1-866-676-2726 | info@emzblendz.com

Ingredients

About Natural Ingredients

Here at Emz Blendz Soap Co. we feel strongly that you should feel absolutely certain and confident that you are using the very best possible products and the best way to give you that confidence is to provide you with exactly what is in them.
We conscientiously create all of our products with fresh and natural ingredients from scratch; so, we can ensure the highest standards.
If you have any questions regarding our ingredients, let us know, and we will do our very best to find the answer for you.

This glossary will help you understand the ingredients in Emz Blendz products as well as ingredients that you will find in mainstream companies selling: skin, face, bath, beauty and body products that are unnatural and sub-par at best.
 
*Also, you will see details on ingredients that may be in other natural skin care products, or ingredients that are not in any of our products such as SLS (sodium lauryl sulfate), detergent, and other less healthy ingredients, in such cases we have tried to add footnotes/comments to let you know.

All information here has been acquired through years of research and work in the natural soap, skincare, bath and body industry. (we have also provided links to Wikipedia or other sources so that you can find even more detail.
 
 

 

 

Ingredients Glossary/Lexicon:

 

 


 

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

 


 

 

A

Allantoin - Derived from Comfrey root. Humectant, anti-irritating and soothing. Speeds up cell repair and wound healing.


Almond oil, sweet - Sweet almond oil is pressed from almond kernels. The almond tree is cultivated in Southern Europe, the Mediterranean countries and California. It is a light, nearly odorless oil. Sweet almond oil is said to have great nutritional value for all skin types. It has a similar make up to baby's sebum; the oil naturally produced by the skin to protect it and is easily absorbed. It contains high levels of vitamin E. This is a key ingredient in many of our soaps, body lotions and massage oils (helps to relieve achy joints and sore muscles); sweet almond oil hydrates and moisturizes the skin, is great for dry and/or itchy skin and may even help to relieve some skin conditions such as eczema. Almond oil's scent is know to have calming qualities that may actually help reduce stress levels.


Aloe vera gel or juice - Expressed from the aloe vera plant. Aloe vera improves hydration is soothing and healing to all skin types. Aloe vera is composed of water, the enzyme’s catalyst and cellulose, minerals, calcium, aluminum, iron, zinc, magnesium, sodium, 20 amino acids and carbohydrates. Aloe vera also contains he "youth mineral" potassium. It has renowned healing properties, is anti-inflammatory and can soothe the skin and help heal cuts, burns and insect bites. You will see Aloe vera juice as our second ingredient in many of our body lotions and creams.


Ammonium lauryl sulfate - One of the milder detergents used in shampoos as a foaming and cleaning agent. NOT contained in ANY of Emz Blendz products.


Apricot kernel ground - Used as a gentle exfoliate.


Apricot kernel oil - Apricot kernel oil comes from the large pits of apricots that yield up to 45% oil. Apricot kernel oil has 30% unsaturated essential fatty acid content. The oil is similar in weight to human sebum. It is extremely nourishing to the skin and excellent around the eyes and neck. Apricot kernel oil is an excellent oil for sensitive skin, is an emollient and helps the skin to feel softer and smoother and may possibly retard the fine wrinkles of aging. This is a key ingredient in many of our facial products, body lotions and massage oils.


Ascorbic acid (Vitamin C) - Anti-oxidant, pH adjuster.


Avocado oil - Emollient, hydrating, nourishing and moisturizing. Avocado oil is rich in beta-carotene, vitamins D and E, protein, lecithin and fatty acids. Excellent for eczema or dry, dehydrated or mature skin. This is a key ingredient in our Jojoba & Avocado Body Lotion and our Baby Soap.

B

Beeswax – Beeswax is a natural wax produced in the bee hive of honey bees. It has a protective action and is used to seal in moisture. All of our balms and salves are made with this ingredient.


Bergamot orange essential oil – Has refreshing, uplifting and antiseptic properties. Scent: citrus, sweet, spicy floral undertone, light top note. Found in our Uplifting / Mood Elevating massage oil.


Borage oil (Starflower) – Borage oil has the highest known content of essential unsaturated fatty acids. It makes an excellent skin conditioner and is a humectant. Borage oil is a key ingredient in all of our facial lotions.

C


Calendula absolute (Marigold) – Soothing, anti-inflammatory and antiseptic. Useful for burns, cuts, eczema, rashes, wounds, cracked dry skin and diaper rash. Excellent for irritated and delicate skin. An essential ingredient in Emz Baby Bum & Boo Boo Cream.


Carrot seed oil - Is rich in beta carotene, vitamins A & E and pro-vitamin A which help heal dry, chapped, cracked skin. Carrot oil helps to balance the moisture in our skin and conditions hair. A great oil for the face. Carrot seed oil is a key ingredient in our Organic Facial Soap and our Face Food.


Castile soap - Castile soap was originally 100% olive oil soap. It got its name from the Castileregion in Spain. All of our liquid soaps are made with 85% olive oil which makes for an extremely mild soap. Because our soap is naturally made without thickeners or detergents, it has a liquid with water like consistency.


Castor oil - Derived from the seed of an annual shrub. Castor oil creates a protective barrier on the skin and is very soothing and moisturizing.


Cedarwood essential oil - Cedar oil, also known as cedarwood oil, is used for insect repellent, arthritis, congestion, stress, oily skin and nervous tension. Avoid during pregnancy. Scent: woody, warm, soft middle note. Blended with Indian Sandalwood and Lavender essential oil in our Meditative / Relaxing massage oil.


Cetearyl alcohol - Fatty alcohols are components of all natural waxes. Derived from plant oil and used as an emulsifier, emollient and thickener. Not to be confused with Ethyl alcohol.


Chamomile essential oil - This herb has been used for medicinal purposes for over 2000 years. It is used for allergies, burns, dermatitis, eczema, inflammations, wounds, headache, insomnia, and stress. This is a key ingredient in our Chamomile Rose Facial Cream, Chamomile Mint Facial Cleanser and Baby Bum & Boo Boo Cream.


Cinnamon leaf oil – Cinnamon leaf oil has anti-microbial, antiseptic, and antifungal properties. It is known as an aphrodisiac and antidepressant. Avoid during pregnancy and with small children. May cause skin irritation. Scent: sweet, spicy, warm base note.


Citric acid - From citrus fruits, pH modifier.


Clary sage essential oil - Clary Sage (Salvia sclarea) is used for acne, wrinkles, hair growth, muscular aches and pains, depression, exhaustion, stress, PMS. Scent: herbaceous, peppery, nutty, heady base note. This ingredient is found in our Uplifting / Mood Elevating massage oil.


Cocoa butter - Cocoa butter is the solid fat expressed from the roasted seed of the cocoa seed (or beans). It is highly protective and acts as a water repellant. It contains about 5 IU of vitamin E per ounce. Cocoa Butter softens and lubricates the skin. This is a key ingredient in all of our soaps, balms and salves.


Cocoamidopropyl betaine - Derived from coconut. This is a mild cleansing and foaming agent.


Coconut oil - An excellent emollient widely used in the manufacture of soap.


Color – To add color to our soaps we use clays, cocoa, cinnamon, citrus peel grounds, ultramarine and iron oxide pigments. We may use a small amount of food coloring in our tub truffles and in our mango tea and strawberry sugar scrub.


Cucumber distillate – cucumber distillate gives skin a cool soothing feeling. A mild astringent, aids in removing dead skin cells, alleviates inflammations and irritants. Cleopatra was said to have used cucumber juice to preserve her skin. This is a key ingredient in our Face Food.

D


Decyl glucoside - An extract from corn with exceptional foaming power. Non-toxic, non-irritating and will not block the pores.


Detergent (foaming agent) - These ingredients enable a product to cleanse grease and oil from the hair and body. There has been concern recently about some detergents commonly found in everyday products as they may negatively affect the skin by stripping all natural oils causing dryness, irritation and allergic reactions. Anything that foams is either a detergent or a true natural soap.

E


Emollient - Substance which prevents water loss from the skin and keeps it soft.


Emulsifier - Agent used to mix oil and water together, so that they don't separate. An emulsifier is essential for the manufacture of creams and lotions.


Emulsifying wax – An emulsifier. Our emulsifying wax is plant based. It is used to create a bond between water and oil.


Essential fatty acids (EFA's) - About 20 specific fatty acids are used by the body to maintain normal function. All but 2 can be synthesized by our bodies. These 2 essential fatty acids belong to the Omega-3 and Omega-6 groups, and must be obtained in proper balance from foods or supplements. EFA's function is as building blocks in membranes of every cell in the body. They also produce 'prostaglandin families', hormone-like substances necessary for energy metabolism, cardiovascular and immune health.


Essential oils - Essential oils give plants and flowers their specific scent and flavor. They play an important role in the life processes of a plant by protecting against disease and by attracting or repulsing certain insects or animals. Aromatic plants and oils have been used for thousands of years as perfumes, incense, cosmetics and for their medicinal qualities. Essential oils are steam distilled from plants including their parts such as seeds, bark, leaves, stems, roots, flowers and fruits. Producing the purest oil can be very costly because it may require distilling several hundred pounds of plant material to produce a small amount of oil. For example, it takes one ton of rose petals to produce about 10 ounces of pure rose oil.
Almost all of our products are scented with only pure and natural therapeutic quality essential oils. Some very desirable scents are simply not available in essential oil form. For a list of non-essential oil fragrances used in our products, see Fragrance.


Eucalyptus globulus - A warming, antiseptic oil. Eucalyptus is used as an insect repellent, muscle aches and pains, sinus and chest congestion, flu, hay fever, acne, to purify the air, expectorant.


Evening primrose oil - A rich source of Omega-3 and Omega-6 fatty acids. Excellent for dry skin. This is a key ingredient in our facial lotions.


Vitamin E (d-alpha tocopherol) - d-alpha-tocopherol - Naturally sourced vitamin E is called d-alpha-tocopherol; the synthetically produced form is dl-alpha-tocopherol. Used as an antioxidant to protect oils from becoming rancid.

F

Fennel oil - Antiseptic, anti-microbial. Freshens breath.


Fragrance - A blend of synthetic and/or natural ingredients creating a specific scent. Used in a few of Emz Blendz products. The products we make, that do contain fragrance, contain only a tiny amount of fragrance oil - 1% or less, because they are meant to be nutritive body treatments rather than “perfumes”.
When a desired scent is not available as a natural essential oil, is severely over cultivated as an essential oil, is unstable in preparations, or is extremely uneconomical, we use only, high quality, cosmetic grade fragrances. These are:

  • Chocolate
  • Coconut
  • Cucumber melon
  • Cranberry spice
  • Gardenia rose
  • Ginger peach
  • Green tea
  • Mango
  • Oatmeal milk and honey
  • Sandalwood
  • Strawberry
  • Vanilla bean
  • Watermelon
 
G
 
Geranium essential oil - Balances the production of sebum and is good for both dry skin or congested, oily skin. It is a valuable oil for toning the skin. Geranium can be used for dermatitis, broken capillaries, eczema, oily complexion, mature skin, mosquito repellent. Scent: Flowery, sweet, dry citrus undertone, middle note. This ingredient is found in our Organic Facial Soap, our Love & Friendship Massage Oil, and our Smoothing Hair Serum.

Glycerin - Derived from plant material. This is a Humectant, emollient, emulsifier, and solvent.
A natural by-product of the soap-making process. It prevents skin dryness with its moisturizing properties. It draws moisture up through skin layers and slows or prevents excessive drying and evaporation.
The naturally-occurring glycerin STAYS IN ALL Emz Blendz handmade natural soap bars ...but is almost always removed from commercial soaps to be resold and used in a wide variety of areas such as for personal care products, pharmaceuticals, chemical intermediates, and food processing... Large soap companies basically remove a part of the soap that is very beneficial, simply to make a larger profit at your skin's expense.

Glyceryl stearate - Derived from plant material. This is an emulsifier and moisturizer.

Grapefruit seed extract - Grapefruit seed extract is made from the dried, ground seeds and pulp of grapefruit. It is a natural preservative, antiseptic, a nontoxic, broad-spectrum anti-microbial.

Grapefruit essential oil - Refreshing, astringent, cooling and detoxifying. Grapefruit is used for acne, congested and oily skin, depression, headaches, hair growth, tones the skin and tissues. This ingredient is found in our Uplifting / Mood Elevating Massage Oil and our Energy Personal Inhaler. Extracted from the peel of the fruit it Contains 90% limonene which is the thing that makes citrus fruits, smell, well, "citrusy".

Grape seed oil - Is made from the seeds of wine producing grapes. The lightest of oils and virtually odorless. Contains vitamins, minerals and protein. Grape seed oil is wonderful used around the eyes and neck. Widely used in hypoallergenic natural products because it does not often cause allergic reactions in the highly allergic. This is a key moisturizing ingredient in our Foaming Face & Body Sugar Scrubs.

Green tea - Known to be a remarkable antioxidant due to its high level of polyphenols.
 
H

Hemp seed oil - Hemp seed oil is extracted from the seeds of the Cannabis sativa plant. To most people Cannabis sativa is synonymous with marijuana; the Latin name translates to "useful hemp." Because of this we are often asked if our hemp soap is legal. The oil itself is perfectly legal. There is no tetrahydrocannabinol in the final product of hemp oil. Hemp contains proteins, minerals and high quality essential fatty acids and is a wonderful oil for dry or mature skin since it is said to help stimulate cell growth. We use approximately 25% Hemp seed oil in our Hemp Soap. This soap is one of our favorites.

Humectant - A substance used to retain moisture on the skin and prevent dryness.

Hydrogenated vegetable oil - An oil that has hydrogen added to solidify it. Not used in any of Emz Blendz products.

Hydrolyzed wheat protein - A rich source of amino acids that strengthen and condition hair shafts.
 
J

Jasmine absolute oil - Very sensual and exotic scent. Ideal for mature and sensitive skin.

Jojoba oil - Almost identical to sebum; the skin's natural lubricant. Technically it is not an oil, but a wax. It will not turn rancid. Edible, nontoxic, generally nonirritating, makes a superb skin conditioner. This is a key ingredient in our Jojoba & Avocado Body Lotion, Shea Butter Body Lotion, Skin Food, and Jojoba Perfume Oils.
 
K

Kaolin clay (Kaolinite or China Clay) - It is the mildest of all the cosmetic clays. This is a very gentle product and can be used on most sensitive skins. It will draw impurities from the skin without removing any natural oils. It adds a silky texture and cleansing properties to soap. It is found in our Cucumber Melon Soap, Gardenia Rose Clay Soap, Lavender Plus Soap, Hemp Soap, and as the key ingredient in all of our natural facial masks.
 
L

Lanolin - Most lanolin used by humans comes from domestic sheep breeds that are raised specifically for their wool; the meat of such breeds is considered vastly inferior in quality to that from breeds raised specifically for their meat, partially due to the presence of lanolin. Lanolin is also frequently, but incorrectly, referred to as wool fat (adeps lanae) by many of the world’s pharmacopoeias even though it has been known for more than 150 years that lanolin is devoid of glycerides and is in fact a wax, not a fat. (This paragraph comes from the lanolin Wikipedia article)
Lanolin's waterproofing property aids sheep in shedding water from their coats. Certain breeds of sheep produce large amounts of lanolin, and the extraction can be performed by squeezing the sheep's harvested wool between rollers. Most or all of the lanolin is removed from wool when it is processed into textiles, such as yarn or felt. It is a product of the oil glands of sheep and is used in many cosmetic skin care products. It is highly emollient, soothing and softening. Absorbs and holds moisture to the skin. It is a minor ingredient in our Mother’s Salve.

Lavender essential oil - Antiseptic and soothing. Excellent for delicate skin. Lavender is generally regarded as the most versatile essence therapeutically. Lavender is used for burns, depression, insomnia, stress, stiff joints, headaches, cold sores, insect bites, insect repellent, acne, bruises, and sunburns. This ingredient is found in many of our products.

Lavender water – (Also known as hydrosol and floral water) the by-product of steam distillation. Aids in relieving irritation due to dermatitis, eczema, sunburn, insect bites, rashes, pimples, black heads and light forms of acne. Good for all skin types and is relaxing and sedating. The key ingredient in our Lavender Facial Toner.

Lemon essential oil - Antiseptic, excellent for tired and ageing skin. Lemon is used for wrinkles, digestive problems, brittle nails, greasy skin, insect bites, mouth ulcers, varicose veins, high blood pressure, obesity, poor circulation, colds, sore throat, clarifying thought and uplifting energy.

Lemongrass essential oil - Refreshing and stimulating with tonic properties. Lemongrass has been used for acne, as an astringent, athlete's foot, deodorant, insect repellent, headaches, and stress.

Lemon verbena essential oil - Lemon Verbena is relaxing and soothing, calms nervousness and improves concentration.

Lye - The common term for a caustic alkali (Sodium Hydroxide) used to make soap. See Saponification (the process that produces soap from vegetable fats and Sodium Hydroxide)
 
M

Mandarin essential oil - Sweet refreshing smell, pleasant and safe to use.

Mango butter - Mango butter (Mango Oil) comes from the seed kernel of mango fruit. The Mango tree is a tropical evergreen tree from India and Malaysia. Mango butter exhibits excellent moisturizing for lotions and good lubricity on skin. This is a key ingredient in our Skin Food.

Milk, powdered - Lactose is present in the milk of mammals. Milk leaves the skin feeling silky smooth with a hydrated appearance. Milk can be used as an effective and softening skin cleanser. Milk proteins smooth, firm and soften the skin. This ingredient is found in our Baby’s First Bath.

Mineral oil - This is commonly used in baby lotions and creams as well as in other cosmetic agents. It is odorless, tasteless, and nontoxic. This is a petroleum by-product which can clog your pores. Mineral oil is a mixture of liquid hydrocarbons, and not particularly beneficial for any skin type, and yet, because it is cheap and stable from spoilage, is widely used in many skin care products. This ingredient is NOT used in ANY of Emz Blendz products.
 
N

Neroli (Orange blossom) essential oil - Has uplifting and antiseptic properties. Neroli is used for scars, stretch marks, mature or sensitive skin, anxiety, depression, nervous tension, grief.
 
O

Oatmeal - Oatmeal is used in cosmetics and soaps for its soothing qualities.

Olive oil - Oil pressed from the fruit of the olive tree. Since olive oil is an excellent moisturizer (because it attracts and holds moisture close to the skin and forms a breathable film to prevent loss of internal moisture) it is widely used in cosmetics. When used to make soap, it produces a very mild and moisturizing bar. Traditionally "Castile" soap was made using only olive oil, but the term has loosened now to include soaps that have olive oil as one of the ingredients in them. ALL of Emz Blendz Soaps are made with a base of olive oil.

Omega-3 – An essential fatty acid that is vitally important to human health. Among other functions, essential fatty acids are required for cell membrane formation and function, normal brain development during infancy, prostaglandin production and energy production on a cellular level. An Omega-3 deficiency is associated with dry skin. The richest sources of Omega-3 are oily, cold water fish and Flax seed oil. Other natural oils that are high in essential fatty acids are Borage Oil, Evening Primrose Oil and Rose hip oils (all key ingredients in Emz Blendz Facial Lotions and Creams).

Orange blossom water - (Also known as hydrosol and floral water) the by-product of steam distillation. Naturally hydrating and balancing to the skin, antidepressant, and mild astringent. Promotes a feeling of emotional harmony and has a calming effect on the heart and mind. This is the key ingredient in our Orange Blossom Facial Toner.

Orange essential oil - Sweet, refreshing oil with detoxifying properties. Orange essential oil is used for anxiety, dispelling melancholy or depression, poor appetite, nausea, deodorant, mouth ulcers, obesity, sore muscles, colds, flu, fever, dermatitis, wrinkles. The fragrance of orange promotes peace and happiness.
 
P

Palm oil - Oil from the fruit of the palm tree. When used in soaps, palm oil creates a hard, long lasting bar of soap that is mild and cleanses well.

Panthenol - A form of vitamin B5. Panthenol strengthens and conditions hair shafts.

Paraffin - Is mostly found as a white, odorless, tasteless, waxy solid. It is often used in making candles and cosmetics. This is the wax commonly found in the grocery store and used to seal canning jars.
Paraffin is NOT used in ANY of Emz Blendz products.

Peppermint essential oil - An anti-microbial. Good for bad breath. Peppermint essential oil is used for depression, headaches, energy, morning sickness, motion sickness, rejuvenating, clearing, refreshing, cooling, food poisoning, arthritis, inflammation, sore muscles, and indigestion. Peppermint oil has been shown to cause a major reduction in irritable bowel syndrome symptoms. 2011 research showed that peppermint acts through a specific anti-pain channel called TRPM8 to reduce pain sensing fibers.

Phenoxyethanol - An anti-microbial agent; (preservative). Globally approved as safe for cosmetic use.

Parabens (methyl-, ethyl-, propyl- and butylparaben) - Widely used in cosmetics as a preservative against bacteria and fungus. Recent research has shown them to be estrogenic and some research has linked these chemicals to breast cancer.
Parabens are NOT used in ANY of Emz Blendz products.
 
R

Rose essential oil - Antidepressant, antispasmodic, antiviral, bactericidal, soothing. Rose oil is used for dry skin, eczema, herpes, mature and sensitive complexions, and wrinkles. Rose is the oil of love, trust and self-acceptance. It calms and supports the heart.

Rose water - (Also known as hydrosol and floral water) the by-product of steam distillation. Rose Water is the byproduct of producing rose essential oil. It has skin softening, toning, soothing and healing properties. It has a wonderful rich floral fragrance. It is balancing, calming and mildly astringent. This is the main ingredient in our Rose Facial Toner.

Rose hip seed oil - Rich in essential fatty acids, helps reduce fine wrinkles and is reported to repair sun-damaged skin. Rose hip seed oil is highly recommended for mature, dry or sun-damaged skin. This ingredient is found in all of our facial lotions and creams.

Rosemary essential oil - Antiseptic, refreshing and stimulating for the skin. Good for circulation. Rosemary is known for stimulating new cell formation and is beneficial for all skin types. It is also used for acne, hair growth, headaches, and poor circulation. Avoid during pregnancy. This ingredient is found in our Original / Herbal Skin Food. For stretching pregnant bellies, we recommend Sandalwood Citrus Skin Food.
 
S

Sandalwood essential oil - Excellent for all skin types, especially dry, dehydrated skin. Sandalwood has been used as a perfume material for over 4000 years. It is used for bronchitis, sore throat, nausea, cracked and chapped skin, aftershave, depression, nervous tension, stress, meditation and ritual work. This ingredient is found in our Sandalwood Citrus Skin Food and our Meditative / Relaxing Massage oil.

Saponification - The reaction between a caustic alkali (lye) and fatty acids in a vegetable oil, which results in soap. In technical terms, saponification involves base (usually caustic soda NaOH) hydrolysis of triglycerides, which are esters of fatty acids, to form the sodium salt of a carboxylate. In addition to soap, such traditional saponification processes produces glycerol. "Saponifiable substances" are those that can be converted into soap.

Sea salt - Salt made by evaporating the water out of seawater. Sea salts are rich in minerals and when added to the bath, sea salts can aid in healing of acne, eczema, psoriasis, rashes, itchy or inflamed skin or other irritations.

Shea butter - An emollient that spreads easily, has healing properties and can help protect skin from UV-radiation. Also known as African karate butter; a solid vegetable fat obtained from a West African tree bearing nuts containing a large amount of fat. Traditional uses of Shea butter include: treating dry skin, blemishes, skin discoloration, scars and wrinkles. This ingredient can be found in our Shea Butter Lip Balms, Shea Butter Cream Body Lotions, Shaving Soap.

Sodium chloride - Common table salt. Used as an astringent and antiseptic as well as thickener.

Sodium Coco-Sulfate Is a naturally derived alternative to the synthetic, and all-around nasty detergent, know as Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS).
Sodium Coco Sulfate is derived from pure coconut oil. It is less drying and irritating to the skin.

Sodium hydroxide - See lye.

Sodium lauryl sulphate - A synthetic detergent of which the origins may be plant (coconut, palm kernel oil) or animal. Used in 90 percent of all shampoos and toothpastes for its foaming and detergent properties. Can be an irritant and is best avoided. NOT used in ANY of Emz Blendz products.

Spearmint essential oil - Anti-microbial. Good for bad breath. Spearmint is used for asthma, bronchitis, colic, flatulence, nausea, vomiting fatigue, headache, stress.

Stearic acid - One of the fatty acids contained in several animal and vegetable oils. Our stearic acid is specifically derived from Palm Oil.

Sucrose - Raw cane sugar used as a gentle effective abrasive in Emz Blendz Sugar Scrubs.
Surfactant - Surface active ingredients. Substances capable of emulsifying oils and holding dirt in suspension so that it can be rinsed away with water.
 
T

Tangerine essential oil - Tangerine essential oil is used for congested and oily skin, stretch marks, digestive problems, restlessness, cellulite, and nervous tension.

Tea tree essential oil - Antiseptic, anti-fungal, antiviral. Tea Tree has been used for thousands of years by the Aboriginal people of Australia. The oil is used for acne, skin rashes, fungal infections, dandruff, energy stimulant, tooth and gum infections, vaginal infections, burns, cuts, immune boost, bronchial congestion, warts. Tea Tree Essential Oil can be found in our Eucalyptus Tea Tree Soap Bars, Tea Tree Mint Olive Oil Foaming Soaps, Tea Tree Mint Sugar Scrubs.

Titanium dioxide - A UV-filter (mineral filter) found in nature. It is known to reflect the sun's rays away from the skin. Also used as a white colorant.

Tocopherol (Natural vitamin E) - Used as an antioxidant to protect plant oils from rancidity.
 
V

Vegetable oils -
An oil extracted from a plant as opposed to an animal or mineral oil.
 
from Wikipedia: A vegetable oil is a triglyceride extracted from a plant. Such oils have been part of human culture for millennia.The term "vegetable oil" can be narrowly defined as referring only to substances that are liquid at room temperature, or broadly defined without regard to a substance's state of matter at a given temperature. For this reason, vegetable oils that are solid at room temperature are sometimes called vegetable fats. Vegetable oils are composed of triglycerides, as contrasted with waxes which lack glycerin in their structure. Although many plant parts may yield oil, in commercial practice, oil is extracted primarily from seeds.
 
W

Water, purified - Free from environmental pollutants, a solvent for natural ingredients.

Wheat germ oil - Rich in vitamin E, excellent for dry skin. This is a key ingredient in our Baby Soap.

Witch Hazel extract - Astringent and cooling. Good for itchy skin. This is an ingredient in all of our Facial Toners.
 
X

Xanthan gum - Corn sugar gum. Used as a thickener, emulsifier and stabilizer.

 

Sale

Unavailable

Sold Out